sunbeams and sugardrops

Posted on: May 8, 2004

Zahen

For anybody that is interested to know..Zahen is an urdu word which means acumen/wit/sagacity/understanding. The correct spelling is zehn but it’s pronounced zahen so I guess either spelling should be fine.Btw..the name’s actually Shipra.

Now i’m just gonna use this space to vent a little bit. I had lent some of my favourite DVDs to someone because I’m not the type of person that has a problem with sharing. But i’m beginning to understand the people who put plastic covers on their books and warn people not fold pages (i’m sure we’ve all met one of those people..they grow up to be the type who put plastic covers on their sofas) and the people who are over-protective of their possessions. These DVDs mean alot to me. And they’ve all come back ruined. My computer refuses to recognise them. It makes me wanna smash things!! AAARRRRGGGGHHH!!!!

Terry’s words of wisdom for the day:

“Give a man a fire and he’s warm for a day, but set fire to him and he’s warm for the rest of his life.”
(Jingo)

Advertisements

4 Responses to ""

sounds familiar
haha i think i know who you`re talking about…well, lesson learnt i hope.
btw I`m at Narita airport right now…can`t wait to see you guys tomorrow…

I know of people that you talk about… who cover their books with plastic… just becoz you have never been one of us doesn’t give you the right to diss our kind… well now you know why we are possessive about our things and a bit protective about giving to people like you… though you are not the kind to give back scratched stuff… i think you are the kind who just forgets to return…. 😉

well if both parties forget then where’s the harm right?;) And no dissing…each to his own. I’m not gonna join the ranks of your kind but like i said, I appreciate your reasons now:)
Although I have to add, plastic covered sofas just aren’t a good look.
Btw, this is either Vinay or Gunjan..am I right? If not, don’t be shy..leave your name..your kind are just as welcome here.

how could you even think Vinay is the type…..he doesn’t even remember to return the books he borrows… let alone cover the ones he buys…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: